?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
29 April 2010 @ 08:37 pm
[law school] Obama and graduation  
On the bus after my (first) final (of my last semester), I was talking to my dad on the phone and this happened:

Dad: *talks about important things like motorcycle registration and insurance*
Carla: OMG! *flails* It's Obama's security detail! They must be checking things out for Saturday! Look at all the military helicopters! They shut down the main street my bus uses! Fun!
Dad: You are not my daughter.(1)

(1) This is a lie, he didn't actually say it, but his silence implied it. Hee.

I am even more excited about Obama's graduation speech Saturday than I was about meeting and talking to Clinton when I worked that booksigning. On the one hand, meeting and talking to a former president (and flirting with the secret service guys before the signing, they were so hot!). On the other hand, being one of 100k+ people listening to the current president's speech at an impersonal graduation. (No, I don't know how many people will be there, but they are holding it at the Big House.)

Of course, I was too young to vote during the Clinton administration. (ETA: I meant, of course I didn't have the same sort of personal attachment to Clinton's administration because I wasn't able to vote him into office -- I was able to vote during the last half of his second term -- and when I started being involved with presidential campaigns, I had two heartbreaking losses [I won't debate right now whether they were actual losses or not] to Bush and eight years of really hating and fearing the Bush administration, so when I worked to support Obama's campaign and then he won, it left me with a special warmth, not that of course I was too young during Clinton's era. However, I am highly amused by the responses I'm getting. I'll be nice and avoid telling y'all the things my law school peers believe make me old. And now I really am studying.)

I wasn't nearly as involved with politics and the law when I met Clinton as I am now. I was invested in Obama's campaign and his win really felt like a victory. Plus it's graduation (though not my main graduation -- in fact, I still have two finals after Saturday -- when I went to get my tickets yesterday, the woman watching the line asked why I was still studying, and I laughed and said I hadn't even started finals yet!).

BTW, I have one ticket left, so if you want to hear him speak and can be in Ann Arbor by early Saturday morning, let me know. You'll be sitting with really amazing people, I can vouch for that. (chr0me_kitten and her brother took the other tickets.)

Okay, just finished one final. I have another one in the morning. (A short one.) Sunday or Monday I do a take-home. Wednesday afternoon I have my last final and then I'm done. (Providing I pass everything, which we'll just assume happens. It's not guaranteed though.) My family shows up Friday and then Saturday I graduate. This semester -- this whole endeavor -- is almost, almost over.
 
 
Current Mood: busybusy
 
 
 
thestarlet on April 29th, 2010 09:05 pm (UTC)
Oh, parts of this entry made me feel old. LOL!

I am *SO JEALOUS* you got to meet President Clinton. He was the first President I was able to vote for and remember being so thrilled when he won (both times).

I went to an Obama rally during the campaign and it was electric. You're in for a real treat, I'm sure. If I had a way there, I would SO take that extra ticket. Oh well. Can't wait to read about it after you come home. :)
Travis Spence: Tobytravspence on April 29th, 2010 09:23 pm (UTC)
Of course, I was too young to vote during the Clinton administration.

Gee, thanks, Carla! :-P

I just barely missed being able to vote for Dukakis in '88, btw.
Tessa Gratton: oooo shinytessagratton on April 29th, 2010 09:38 pm (UTC)
LOL, you've pretty much just described my political life, too. I hope the speech is everything you expect (how can it not be, with him?) and we expect details! :D
deepforestowldeepforestowl on April 30th, 2010 02:28 am (UTC)
OMG is that ticket still available?!?!?!?
Carla M. Leecarlamlee on April 30th, 2010 03:23 am (UTC)
Yes.
deepforestowldeepforestowl on April 30th, 2010 01:57 pm (UTC)
I really really really want that ticket, but after a sleepless night of thinking, I can't do it. I'm already committed to a party in Waukesha and there is just too much driving this weekend with going to Normal today for the interview. I am totally jealous of you going! Please please please post how it went!
Carla M. Leecarlamlee on April 30th, 2010 03:10 pm (UTC)
I'll try to post as much as I can remember, and will encourage Candra to post too.
deepforestowldeepforestowl on May 1st, 2010 03:13 pm (UTC)
So jealous! Take pictures!
buffyfan30: Frickbuffyfan30 on May 1st, 2010 01:51 am (UTC)
I so wish I could come and use that ticket! I'd LOVE to see Obama speak!